Welcome

Registration encouraged by invitation. Write to invitations at this website name.
RoadSkater.Net skating & cycling photos!

Donate to keep RoadSkater.Net free!

Search & shop eBay to support RoadSkater.Net...

Search Ebay for Skates and More
Search Ebay for Inline Skates
Search Ebay for Skate Wheels
Search Ebay for 100mm Skate Wheels
Search RoadSkater.Net via Google...
Search the web...

Oscars for 2008 (81st) Nominations, Awards and Contest to Prove How We Are NOT the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

roadskater's picture

Having missed my old workmate and friend, Tom's, Oscar Contest, but being movie mavens at least for a few weeks of the year, eebee and I devised our own scoring system and made up a liitle contest for ourselves. We had a private viewing and voting for the Oscars, and of course, made a public spreadsheet.Herein lies the story of the nominations, awards, our predictions and wishes, and the insignificant result. We would have failed, but we're OK with that.

What I like about the Oscars is what they want me to like...it gets me to watch movies, and gives me a start at some of them of value which I woud otherwise overlook. And it points the way to some foreign movies and documentaries of worth. So every year, we put on a major push to see as many of the movies receiving what we call the major nominations (acting, screenplay, cinematography, editing, directing, picture, foreign feature, documentary feature), for educational purposes only.

Here's a key to the columns in the table below:

  • pts: How many points for each choice.
  • a: How the Academy voted.
  • rw/rp/rwp/rpp: roadskater wanted/predicted/wanted earned points/predicted earned points.
  • ew/ep/ewp/epp: eebee wanted/predicted/wanted earned points/predicted earned points.
We saw all films nominated for 2 or more awards, plus those with any acting or screenplay nomination.
  • 13    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • 10    Slumdog Millionaire
  • 8    The Dark Knight
  • 8    Milk
  • 6    WALL-E
  • 5    Doubt
  • 5    Frost/Nixon
  • 5    The Reader
  • 3    Changeling
  • 3    Revolutionary Road
  • 2    The Duchess
  • 2    Frozen River
  • 2    Iron Man
  • 2    Wanted
  • 2    The Wrestler
  • 1    Happy Go Lucky
  • 1    In Bruges
  • 1    Man On Wire
  • 1    Rachel Getting Married
  • 1    Revanche
  • 1    The Duchess
  • 1    The Visitor
  • 1    Tropic Thunder
  • 1    Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • 1    Waltz with Bashir
  • 1    Wanted
Roadskater saw all of this movie too:
  • 1    Encounters at the End of the World

We saw only 2 of the foreign films (others were not available), 2 of the documentary features (others not available), and none of the shorts. We watched one foreign film we thought was nominated, but thankfully it was the wrong film from the wrong country.

Total points available: 197. It was a close contest until the end with roadskater predictions beating roadskater wishes and eebee predictions by less than 5 points.

After seeing the film clips of the movies I had watched earlier on in the season, I often wished I could change my votes. 

Hopefully we'll add more notes on the films later, and maybe some of you will too.

For reference, there is a list of nominations by film below the nominations by category/awards/contest table.

 


pts
a rw rp ew ep ap rwp rpp ewp epp
Performance by an actor in a leading role 10









* Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor" 10









* Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon" 10









* Sean Penn in "Milk" 10 1
1 1
10 0 10 10 0
* Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" 10









* Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler" 10
1

1




Performance by an actor in a supporting role 10









* Josh Brolin in "Milk" 10









* Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder" 10









* Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt" 10
1







* Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" 10 1
1
1 10 0 10 0 10
* Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road" 10


1





Performance by an actress in a leading role 10









* Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married" 10









* Angelina Jolie in "Changeling" 10


1





* Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" 10









* Meryl Streep in "Doubt" 10









* Kate Winslet in "The Reader" 10 1 1 1
1 10 10 10 0 10
Performance by an actress in a supporting role 10









* Amy Adams in "Doubt" 10









* Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" 10 1



10 0 0 0 0
* Viola Davis in "Doubt" 10

1
1




* Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" 10


1





* Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" 10
1







Best animated feature film of the year 10









* "Bolt" Chris Williams and Byron Howard 10









* "Kung Fu Panda" John Stevenson and Mark Osborne 10









* "WALL-E" Andrew Stanton 10 1 1 1 1 1 10 10 10 10 10
Achievement in art direction 5









* "Changeling" 5

1






* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" 5 1


1 5 0 0 0 5
* "The Dark Knight" 5









* "The Duchess" 5
1
1





* "Revolutionary Road" 5









Achievement in cinematography 10









* "Changeling" Tom Stern 10









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Claudio Miranda 10

1






* "The Dark Knight" Wally Pfister 10









* "The Reader" Chris Menges and Roger Deakins 10









* "Slumdog Millionaire" Anthony Dod Mantle 10 1 1
1 1 10 10 0 10 10
Achievement in costume design 5









* "Australia" Catherine Martin 5









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Jacqueline West 5



1




* "The Duchess" Michael O'Connor 5 1 1 1 1
5 5 5 5 0
* "Milk" Danny Glicker 5









* "Revolutionary Road" Albert Wolsky 5









Achievement in directing 10









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Fincher 10









* "Frost/Nixon" Ron Howard 10









* "Milk" Gus Van Sant 10


1





* "The Reader" Stephen Daldry 10









* "Slumdog Millionaire" Danny Boyle 10 1 1 1
1 10 10 10 0 10
Best documentary feature 10









* "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" 10









* "Encounters at the End of the World" 10









* "The Garden" 10









* "Man on Wire" 10 1 1 1 1 1 10 10 10 10 10
* "Trouble the Water" 10









Best documentary short subject 5









* "The Conscience of Nhem En" 5

1






* "The Final Inch" 5



1




* "Smile Pinki" 5 1



5 0 0 0 0
* "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" 5
1
1





Achievement in film editing 10









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall 10









* "The Dark Knight" Lee Smith 10









* "Frost/Nixon" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley 10









* "Milk" Elliot Graham 10


1 1




* "Slumdog Millionaire" Chris Dickens 10 1 1 1

10 10 10 0 0
Best foreign language film of the year 10









* "The Baader Meinhof Complex" - Germany 10









* "The Class" - France 10









* "Departures" - Japan 10 1



10 0 0 0 0
* "Revanche" - Austria 10
1
1





* "Waltz with Bashir" - Israel 10

1
1




Achievement in makeup 5









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Greg Cannom 5 1 1 1

5 5 5 0 0
* "The Dark Knight" John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan 5


1 1




* "Hellboy II: The Golden Army" Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz 5









Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) 5









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Alexandre Desplat 5









* "Defiance" James Newton Howard 5









* "Milk" Danny Elfman 5


1 1




* "Slumdog Millionaire" A.R. Rahman 5 1 1 1

5 5 5 0 0
* "WALL-E" Thomas Newman 5









Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) 5









* "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman Lyric by Peter Gabriel 5

1
1




* "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Gulzar 5 1 1
1
5 5 0 5 0
* "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam 5









Best motion picture of the year 10









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" 10









* "Frost/Nixon" 10









* "Milk" 10


1





* "The Reader" 10









* "Slumdog Millionaire" 10 1 1 1
1 10 10 10 0 10
Best animated short film 2









* "La Maison en Petits Cubes" 2 1



2 0 0 0 0
* "Lavatory - Lovestory" 2
1







* "Oktapodi" 2


1 1




* "Presto" 2









* "This Way Up" 2

1






Best live action short film 2









* "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" 2









* "Manon on the Asphalt" 2









* "New Boy" 2









* "The Pig" 2

1






* "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" 2 1 1
1 1 2 2 0 2 2
Achievement in sound editing 5









* "The Dark Knight" Richard King 5 1


1 5 0 0 0 5
* "Iron Man" Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes 5









* "Slumdog Millionaire" Tom Sayers 5

1






* "WALL-E" Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood 5
1
1





* "Wanted" Wylie Stateman 5









Achievement in sound mixing 5









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten 5









* "The Dark Knight" Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick 5

1
1




* "Slumdog Millionaire" Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty 5 1



5 0 0 0 0
* "WALL-E" Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt 5
1
1





* "Wanted" Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt 5









Achievement in visual effects 5









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron 5 1 1 1

5 5 5 0 0
* "The Dark Knight" Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin 5


1 1




* "Iron Man" John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan 5









Adapted screenplay 10









* "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Screenplay by Eric Roth Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord 10









* "Doubt" Written by John Patrick Shanley 10
1
1 1




* "Frost/Nixon" Screenplay by Peter Morgan 10

1






* "The Reader" Screenplay by David Hare 10









* "Slumdog Millionaire" Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy 10 1



10 0 0 0 0
Original screenplay 10









* "Frozen River" Written by Courtney Hunt 10









* "Happy-Go-Lucky" Written by Mike Leigh 10


1





* "In Bruges" Written by Martin McDonagh 10
1







* "Milk" Written by Dustin Lance Black 10 1


1 10 0 0 0 10
* "WALL-E" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter 10

1








          179 97 100 52 92


a rw rp ew ep ap rwp rpp ewp epp

 

 

Nominations by Film for the 81st Academy Awards 2008

AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE)
* Best Live Action Short Film

AUSTRALIA
* Achievement in Costume Design

The Baader Meinhof Complex
* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON)
* Best Documentary Feature

BOLT
* Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

CHANGELING
* Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Achievement in Art Direction
* Achievement in Cinematography

The Class
* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EN
* Best Documentary Short Subject

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
* Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Achievement in Art Direction
* Achievement in Cinematography
* Achievement in Costume Design
* Achievement in Directing
* Achievement in Film Editing
* Achievement in Makeup
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
* Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Achievement in Sound Mixing
* Achievement in Visual Effects
* Adapted Screenplay

THE DARK KNIGHT
* Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Achievement in Art Direction
* Achievement in Cinematography
* Achievement in Film Editing
* Achievement in Makeup
* Achievement in Sound Editing
* Achievement in Sound Mixing
* Achievement in Visual Effects

DEFIANCE
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Departures
* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

DOUBT
* Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Adapted Screenplay

THE DUCHESS
* Achievement in Art Direction
* Achievement in Costume Design

ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
* Best Documentary Feature

THE FINAL INCH
* Best Documentary Short Subject

FROST/NIXON
* Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Achievement in Directing
* Achievement in Film Editing
* Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Adapted Screenplay

FROZEN RIVER
* Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Original Screenplay

THE GARDEN
* Best Documentary Feature

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
* Original Screenplay

HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY
* Achievement in Makeup

IN BRUGES
* Original Screenplay

IRON MAN
* Achievement in Sound Editing
* Achievement in Visual Effects

KUNG FU PANDA
* Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

La Maison en Petits Cubes
* Best Animated Short Film

LAVATORY - LOVESTORY
* Best Animated Short Film

MAN ON WIRE
* Best Documentary Feature

MANON ON THE ASPHALT
* Best Live Action Short Film

MILK
* Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Achievement in Costume Design
* Achievement in Directing
* Achievement in Film Editing
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
* Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Original Screenplay

NEW BOY
* Best Live Action Short Film

OKTAPODI
* Best Animated Short Film

THE PIG
* Best Live Action Short Film

PRESTO
* Best Animated Short Film

RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
* Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

THE READER
* Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Achievement in Cinematography
* Achievement in Directing
* Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Adapted Screenplay

Revanche
* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
* Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Achievement in Art Direction
* Achievement in Costume Design

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
* Achievement in Cinematography
* Achievement in Directing
* Achievement in Film Editing
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
* Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Achievement in Sound Editing
* Achievement in Sound Mixing
* Adapted Screenplay

SMILE PINKI
* Best Documentary Short Subject

SPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND)
* Best Live Action Short Film

THIS WAY UP
* Best Animated Short Film

TROPIC THUNDER
* Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

TROUBLE THE WATER
* Best Documentary Feature

VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
* Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

THE VISITOR
* Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WALL-E
* Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
* Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
* Achievement in Sound Editing
* Achievement in Sound Mixing
* Original Screenplay

Waltz With Bashir
* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WANTED
* Achievement in Sound Editing
* Achievement in Sound Mixing

THE WITNESS - FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306
* Best Documentary Short Subject

THE WRESTLER
* Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Location

Kodak Theater
6801 Hollywood Blvd
Los Angeles, California 90028
United States
Phone: (323) 308-6363
34° 6' 5.6304" N, 118° 20' 19.284" W
Syndicate content Syndicate content

Search Ebay for Skates and More
Search Ebay for Inline Skates
Search Ebay for Skate Wheels
Search Ebay for 100mm Skate Wheels